Red Men's Hall - Indian Mills (Vincentown), NJ
18S E 520860 N 4404725
One of a large series of thirty markers all close by one another. This historic marker is located in front of a former Baptist Church and meeting place of the Order of Red Men next to a five way intersection, the center of this very old town.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Although the historical maker is sponsored by the Indian Mills Historical Society, some maps have this listed as Vincentown and Shamong as well as Indian Mills. These small, unincorporated towns dot the landscape in this part of New Jersey. Access to this marker can be had by parking in the church's parking lot to the read. The marker is marked number thirteen on the Indian Mills Historical Society website. All the signs are green, made of metal and have the historical society name marked at the top in an arc. The sign reads:

RED MEN'S HALL
Originally constructed for use as
a Baptist Church in 1876. Later
maintained by Improved Order of Red
Men. Elections and town meetings
held here for many years.

Marker Name: Red Men's Hall

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Originally constructed for use as a Baptist Church in 1876. Later maintained by Improved Order of Red Men. Elections and town meetings held here for many years.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1990

City: Indian Mills