Sawmill - Indian Mills (Vincentown), NJ
18S E 521629 N 4404799
One of a large series of thirty markers all close by one another. This historic marker is located on a remote part of Willow Grove Road, on the side of the small road, right near a water source. A few other markers are very close by.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Although the historical maker is sponsored by the Indian Mills Historical Society, some maps have this listed as Vincentown and Shamong as well as Indian Mills. These small, unincorporated towns dot the landscape in this part of New Jersey. This marker is on the right side of the property. You will have to pass the sign and park on the opposite side of this desolate road to get access to the marker. Many of the markers, including this one, recall former mills, now defunct and long gone, which accounted for this prosperity of this former incorporated town. This marker recalls one of these important sites. The marker is marked number seventeen on the Indian Mills Historical Society website. All the signs are green, made of metal and have the historical society name marked at the top in an arc. The sign reads:

SAWMILL
Site of sawmill in operation for
more than two centuries. Had been
site of original Indian sawmill.
Operations ceased in early 1900's.

Marker Name: Sawmill

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Site of sawmill in operation for more than two centuries. Had been site of original Indian sawmill. Operations ceased in early 1900's.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1990

City: Indian Mills