First Baptist Church Bell Tower - Westminster, MA
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
The First Baptist Church in Westminster, Massachusetts, USA, is located on Main Street.
Created From:
 First Baptist Church - Westminster, MA - posted by Biologist Marine

The church was constructed in 1863 according to a small plaque on the building. It is a white wooden structure with two blue doors on its front side. It also has a nice steeple that includes a clock and belfry topped with a spire. When looking at the bell tower from the ground, all you can see is a pulley. At first I thought it was no longer housing a bell, but according to the church website they have a bell. The First Baptist Church occurs within the Westminster Village–Academy Hill Historic District, but it is unclear if it is a contributing structure.

"The First Baptist Church of Westminster, MA is a fairly typical New England church. We have a history dating back many years of service and worship in our small community. Our white steeple and bell signify as a beacon to all of a place of love for God, each other and a place to serve and worship. Mission Outreach remains a commitment of our people to spreading the Gospel at home and abroad."

-- Source

Address of Tower: