Wilderness Road Blockhouse - Duffield, VA
17S E 344810 N 4064339
Recreated blockhouse in Natural Tunnel State Park shows protection against indian attacks for settlers gathering to travel the Wilderness Road into Kentucky.
Location: Virginia, United States

From roughly 1775 to 1800, the blockhouse was the secure gathering place for hundreds of frontier settlers from Virginia and North Carolina before traveling the Wilderness Road to Kentucky. The original blockhouse was built by John Anderson in East Carter’s Valley near the North Fork of the Holston River. (See Waymark WM9MVY.)

Since land could not be reasonably purchased at the original Blockhouse site in East Carter’s Valley, the grant was used to reconstruct the blockhouse in the Natural Tunnel State Park. The fortified structure was dedicated in 2003. It now hosts learning opportunities for school children and site for reenactments.

The blockhouse is open Sat and Sun afternoons from 2 to 4PM. The outside can be visited anytime the park is opened.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1775

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": United States