Peace Garden Gazebo - Shawnee, OK
A Sister Cities Peace Garden gazebo

?On the southeast edge of the Shawnee Regional Airport is a park area complete with several walking/jogging trails. There is a parking area on the west side of N. Airport Drive (N. Pollenger St.).

As you walk from the parking area, past the Bridge of Understanding and a gravel area with several Oriental yard ornaments, you see a wooden, rectangular gazebo with a sign stating: "Sister Cities Peace Garden/Nikaho Akita Japan - Shawnee Oklahoma USA/ Building Bridges of Peace."

The gazebo is approximately 15 ft. by 18 ft. with a gravel and stone floor. In the center is a wood picnic table with benches for seating on each side. The roof is wood shingled. Flowers are planted around the outside of the gazebo.

The gazebo is dedicated to the Sister Cities program between Shawnee, OK and Nikaho, Japan. After a Japanese manufacturing company, TDK, opened a factory in Shawnee, the mayor at that time, Pierre F. Taron, Jr., sought to establish a Sister Cities relationship between Shawnee and Nikaho, Japan. Each year, citizens of each town visit the other town, to renew ties, exchange gifts, and spend time learning about the other's culture. The delegations stay with local host families.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Southeast of airport, in a park area