Chimneys - Waddesdon Manor, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 642112 N 5745542
Waddesdon Manor is a superb Grade I Listed, Victorian mansion hidden in its estate grounds in Buckinghamshire.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The chimneys are best viewed from the rear of the house on the garden side. They tower above with some attractive detail on the stonework.

In 1874 Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild purchased the land here at Waddesdon. Groundworks including levelling and tree planting began before the actual building of the house. The elaborate design hits you instantly with its distinct, French influences from Chambord and Blois. It was built by Hippolyte Alexandre Gabriel Walter Destailleur who lived between 1822 and 1893. His distinct style is reflected in his other projects including one for Albert de Rothschild in Vienna.

1877 to 1883 saw the majority of the house erected with the west wing addition in 1889. The service and Bachelor's Wing was modified by Alexandre's son W. Andre Destailleur in 1880 in the style of Louis XI. Constructed from Bath stone the French chateaux style is differentiated from the 'real thing' by having no high basement.
Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: Stone