Venus Arming Cupid - Waddesdon Manor, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 642105 N 5745540
This mid-18th century statue appears in the grounds of Waddesdon Manor. This valuable and important collection is attributed to Ferdinand de Rothschild and is maintained by The National Trust with the Rothschild Charity today.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Venus is depicted providing Cupid with a bow and arrows. She sits while Cupid gazes up at her for instruction. The statue is constructed of carved marble and is a French design. It is incorrectly signed "fec. Girardon 1668" and the statue is positioned on a 19th century pedestal.

Cupid is described on Wikipedia: visit link 'In Roman mythology, Cupid (Latin cupido, meaning "desire") is the god of desire, affection erotic love. He is also known by another one of his Latin names, Amor (cognate with Kama). He is the son of goddess Venus and god Mars.

In popular culture Cupid is frequently shown shooting his bow to inspire romantic love, often as an icon of Valentine's Day. He is now in the current culture the personification of love and courtship in general.

For the equivalent deity in Greek mythology, see Eros.'

Time Period: Ancient