Old Firehouse - Wautoma, WI
This is the OLD FIREHOUSE at 401 W. Main Street in Wautoma, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This fire house was built in 1901 and had a large bell above the building in the front. In the rear of the building there was a tall look-out tower. A photo at the library shows a small deck with a railing going all the way around the tower. The bell is gone but the look-out tower is still there. On the front of the building, on the First floor, there was a large arched doorway bordered with red brick and it had two large wooden doors. The river flows under the building on the east side and steel girders are used for support on that side of the building. This building was used until the new City hall–police–fire house was built in the 1950’s.

The unincorporated Village of Wautoma by April 29 of 1901 had suffered a series of three devastating fires that leveled the village except for the Gris Mill. After the fire the Village incorporated, purchased its first fire engine and built the firehouse. The tower on the back side of the building was built as a HOSE DRYING TOWER not a look-out tower. Sorry about the error. Wautoma became a City in 1940. This firehouse was retired in 1950.
Current Use: tavern

Year Originally Built: 1901