Onze-Lieve Vrouw Kerk - Damme - Belgium
Our-Ladies church in Damme near Bruges
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The oldest part of the Our ladieschurch is dated from between 1210 and 1220. It is the actual ruins between the tower and the hall-church.

The robust tower, supported by highstanding buttres, was built between 1225 and 1250. It has 55 meters high.Together with the middlepart of the church it is an example of early gothic in Flanders.

Due to the economical florishing of Damme and the original church was enlarged during the 14th century in eastern direction under the form of a the population expanded threeaisled hall-church. the new choir became lancet arches.

After the economical properity came the ecomonial adversity and the entertainment of the church too expensive. That is why the transept was broken down and the middlepart of the nave dismantled, at the exeption of the walls in the middelnave.These were necessary for the supporting of the tower.

The spire disappeared round 1727.

In 1890-1895 and 1902-1904 the church was thorthoroughly restorated.The plasterwork was taken away from the walls, so that the raw brick appeared.

The tower of this church can be visited. The climb starts at the innerside under the tower, where you climb a bluestone rotating stair in the staircase tower. This was built when the original entrance disappeared with the demollishion of the middlenave and the transept. Higherup ( above the staircasetower) the climbing goes inside the tower, via a oakwoden rotatins stair, dated from the 13th century.

Undeer the roof you can see a bell in a bell chair. You see also belfry windows (that protect the pigeons).

From the roof of the tower you have a wonderful vew over the environment. You see amongst others the Holy-mother church and the belfry van Bruges (this vue gives clearly the impression that it is built slanting!), the gastankers in Zeebruges, and Damme itself. Note that Damme is surrounded with an angular canal, and therefore is as a Vauban fortress (in fact discovered by Stevin from Bruges).

Under the tower there ie a tombstone from someone of the Egmont Family. This stone was used for a time as cover for a waterwell, before it landed here under the tower.

Inside the church there is e marble altar from around 1630. The outside of the organ is dated from 1639,and contents an organ from 1844. The confessionals are from the second half of the 17th century.

Goele Brouckaert sent us following interesting text:

'The tower of the Holy Our Lady church of Damme overlooks the landscape of the polders. The church is one of the most famous buildings of Damme, this is mostly due to its flat tower.Churches with flat towers are quite unique and typical for the region. Shortly after the beginning of Damme there was a temporary place for prayer here.This chapel was depending of the church of Oostkerke, that was older as Damme. In 1225 the building of the actual church was started, then its tower had a spire with little angle towwers. The town grow fastly and the church was too small.It was enlarged in 1340. This building illustrates very wel the prosperity and adversity iof this town. Glory because of the church having such hughe measurments. Adversity because the still in use church only has a little more than the half of the surface of the old church. The oldest real parts of the actual church go back to the period 1125-1230, it is in fact the part between the tower and the actual entrance. At the beginning of the 14th century the church has to be restaurated and the choir enlarged in the eastdirection. In 1483 the couple Joos de Man (the mair of Damme at that time) and Elisabeth Geerlofs let build the Holy Sacramentchapel at the end of the right sidewing. In 1578 the church was pludered by the protestants.From 1621 till 1626 there were restaurationworks at the church.But these works costed to much for the diminishing people of Damme. With the reducing population that followed, the immense church became to large(and also the notice for the works). In 1704 there were for the first time talks about demollition of part of the church. In 1725 the Great Council of Mechelen gave permission to demollition. The part between the tower and the actual churchbuilding was torn down , the round arches had to stay for supporting the tower. The old spire was taken of also at that time. The recupwerated materials were sold. The tower has still 43 meter high.The interior of the church is worth it and contents several unique pieces. The proud of the church are undoubtedly the wooden apostelstatues form the 13th century. It is a wonder that they survived the plundering of the protestants. In the middle of the crossaltar there is a miraculous cross. further there are fragments of 14th century wallpaintings. There are also several very old tombal stones in the church.The oldest tombal stone from Damme (1294) was kept in the Bijlokemuseum in Ghent,but has disapeared.... '

Het oudste stuk van de Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk dateert van tussen 1210 en 1220. Het betreft de huidige ruïne tussen de toren en de hallenkerk.

De stoere toren, ondersteund door hoogopstaande steunberen, is gebouwd tussen 1225 en 1250. Hij is 55 meter hoog. Samen met het middenste gedeelte van de kerk vormt hij een voorbeeld van vroeggotiek in Vlaanderen.

Omdat de bevloking ten gevolge van de economische bloei van Damme aangroeide, werd de oorpronkelijke kerk tijdens de 14e eeuw vergroot in oostelijke richting onder de vorm van een driebeukige hallenkerk. Het nieuwe koor kreeg lancetvensters.

Na economische voorspoed kwam economische tegenspoed, en werd het onderhoud van de kerk te duur. Daarom werd het transept afgebroken, en werd het middenste stuk van het schip ontmanteld, met uitzondering van de twee muren van de middenbeuk. Deze waren nodig als steun voor de toren.

Rond 1727 verdween de torenspits.

In 1890-1895 en 1902-1904 werd de kerk grondig gerestaureerd. Hiebrij werd oa. het pleisterwerk van de muren genomen, zodat de blote baksteen zichtbaar werd.

De toren van deze kerk kan bezocht worden. De klim start aan de binnenkant onder de toren, waar je een arduinen wenteltrap beklimt in de traptoren. Deze werd gebouwd toen bij de afbraak van het middenschip en het transept, de originele toegang tot de kerktoren verloren ging. Hogerop (boven de traptoren) gebeurt de beklimming binnen in de toren, via een eikenhouten wenteltrap, die nog uit de 13e eeuw stamt.

Onder het dak kom je een grote klok tegen in een klokkenstoel. Je hebt daar ook zicht op de galmgaten (die ook als beschutting gebruikt worden door duiven).

Vanop het dak van de toren heb je een schitterend uitzicht op de omgeving. Je ziet oa. de Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk en het belfort van Brugge (het uitzicht geeft duidelijk de indruk dat deze schuin gebouwd is!), de gastankers in Zeebrugge, en Damme zelf. Merk op dat Damme omgeven is door een hoekige gracht, en daarmee een soort Vauban vestiging was (in feite uitgevonden door Stevin uit Brugge).

Onder de toren ligt de grafsteen van iemand van de familie van Egmont. Deze is een poosje als deksteen boven een waterput gebruikt, vooraleer hij hier onder de kerktoren terechtkwam.

Binnen in de kerk staat een marmeren altaar uit rond 1630. De orgelkast dateert uit 1639, en bevat een orgel uit 1844. De biechtstoelen dateren uit de 2e helft van de 17e eeuw.

Goele Brouckaert bezorgde ons deze interessante tekst:
'De toren van de Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk van Damme overheerst het polderlandschap. De kerk is één van de bekendste monumenten van Damme; dit komt vooral door de platte toren. Kerken met platte torens zijn uniek en komen bijna uitsluitend in deze streek voor. Kort na het onstaan van Damme was er al een tijdelijke gebedsplaats. Deze kapel hing af van de kerk van Oostkerke, die ouder is dan Damme. In 1225 echter werd gestart met de bouw van huidige kerk, toen had de toren wel een spits met hoektorentjes. De stad groeide snel en de kerk werd al snel te klein. In 1340 werd ze dan ook vergroot. Dit is het monument dat de glorie en het verval van de stad illustreert. Glorie omdat de kerk door haar grote afmetingen een imposant geheel vormde. Verval omdat de nog steeds in gebruik zijnde kerk slechts iets meer dan de helft van de vroegere bebouwde oppervlakte beslaat. De oudste aanwijsbare delen van de huidige kerk gaan terug tot de periode 1125-1230, dat is het deel tussen de toren en de huidige toegang. In het begin van de 14de eeuw moet de kerk verbouwd zijn geweest en werd het koor oostwaarts uitgebreid. In 1483 liet het echtpaar Joos de Man (de toenmalige burgemeester van Damme) en Elisabeth Geerlofs de Heilige Sacramentskapel bouwe n op het einde van de rechter zijbeuk. In 1578 werd de kerk geplunderd door de geuzen. Van 1621 tot 1626 werden herstellingswerken aan de kerk uitgevoerd. Maar de grote onderhoudslasten worden te zwaar voor het verarmde Damme met zijn minderende bevolking. Door de ontvolking die volgde, werd de immense kerk (en de onderhoudsfactuur) veel te groot. In 1704 wordt voor de eerste maal gesproken over de afbraak van een deel van de kerk. In 1725 gaf de Grote Raad te Mechelen toestemming voor de afbraak. Het stuk tussen de toren en het huidige kerkgebouw werd gesloopt; de rondbogen moesten blijven staan ter ondersteuning van de toren. Toen werd ook de vervallen spits van de toren gehaald. De gerecupereerde materialen werden verkocht. De toren is nu nog 43 meter hoog. Het interieur van de kerk is meer dan de moeite waard en herbergt tal van zeldzame stukken. De grote trots van de kerk zijn ongetwijfeld de houten apostelbeelden uit de 13e eeuw. Als bij wonder hebben ze de geuzentijd overleefd. In het midden van het kruisaltaar staat het mirakelkruis. Verder zijn er fragmenten van 14e-eeuwse muurschilderingen. Er zijn ook nog een aantal heel oude grafzerken te vinden in de kerk. De oudste grafzerk uit Damme (1294) werd bewaard in het Bijlokemuseum in Gent, maar is echter spoorloos verdwenen

Name of church or churchyard: Onze-lieve-vrouw Kerk Damme

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)