Germantown White House - Independence Visitors Center - Phladelphia, Pennsylvania
18S E 487195 N 4422316
This location is the Independence National Historic Park Visitors Center. There are eight NPS Passport Cancellation Stamps at the Park Ranger's desk.

The home of this stamp, along with seven other stamps, is in the <ahref="http://www.independencevisitorcenter.com/">Independence Visitors Center. Here you can find information for local sites as well as a presence by the National Park Service rangers.

To visit Independence Hall, tickets are required. Visit the <ahref="http://www.nps.gov/inde/">National Park Service website to get your tickets.

Germantown White House

The National Park Service website states of the site:

The oldest official presidential residence, the Germantown White House, (Deshler-Morris House) twice sheltered George Washington. In October 1793, he found refuge during the Yellow Fever epidemic in Philadelphia. Continuing the business of government, he held four cabinet meetings here. The next summer, it was a welcome retreat for him and his family near Philadelphia, the Federal Capital.

Visit the house President Washington called home in 1793 & 1794.

The site address is 5442 Germantown Avenue.