The Goddess Hebe - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518120 N 4427029
Stunning bronze sculpture of Hebe, Roman Goddess of Youth can be found atop this fountain in the heart of the Mt. Holly Historic District.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This stunning bronze sculpture and fountain can be found in historic Mt. Holly, on the grounds of a converted bank. The sculpture and fountain are replicas of a 19th century fountain & sculpture which once stood here. and remade and rededicated Oct. 15, 1988.

I learned from Wikipedia that in Greek mythology, Hebe (Greek: ?ß?) is the goddess of youth (Roman equivalent: Juventas). She is the daughter of Zeus and Hera. Hebe was the cupbearer for the gods and goddesses of Mount Olympus, serving their nectar and ambrosia, until she was married to Heracles, (Roman equivalent: Hercules); her successor was the young Trojan prince Ganymede. Another title of hers, for this reason, is "Ganymeda." She also drew baths for Ares and helped Hera enter her chariot. At any rate, looking at her depiction atop the fountain, for bronze, she is pretty hot!

From my previous waymark of this site:

This three-tiered fountain can be fond at a busy intersection in the middle of the Mt. Holly Historic District. WHIle the fountain is beautiful, it is the sculpture and swans which make this a one-of-a-kind work of art, even though in actuality, it is two-of-a-kind. While the fountain is nice it is the sculpture which is the jewel of this site. The statue depicts Hebe, Greek goddess of youth and beauty, daughter of Zeus and Hera. She holds a classical ewer in her upraised proper right hand and a goblet lower in her proper left hand. She stands atop a two-tiered fountain. The lower tier consists of a large bowl with 3 swans looking up at Hebe.

While I was snapping photos, I had the opportunity to bump into the president of the Mt. Holly Business Association and his palindromic dog. Otto. He told me the sister of this fountain was moved from its original location, which was in the middle of a rotary. The circle was removed, the road straightened and this twin fountain was moved next to the bank where it still stand today.

The present fountain is a "twin" of the original one still standing in Chestertown, Maryland, made by the Robert Wood Iron Works (Philadelphia). Robert Wood Iron Works also made the original Goddess Hebe Fountain which stood in the middle of Washington Street in Mt. Holly, from 1878-1920.

A nearby plaque reads: Fountain Square/dedicated Oct. 15, 1988/reproduction of original fountain 1878 to 1920/Lauri F. Shepard, Mayor/Jose Sosa, Dep. Mayor, Raymond T. Toagland. Councilman/John L. Madden, Councilman, Eugene W. Stafford, Councilman/Allan Feit, Manager, Richard A. Alaemo, PE Engineer.

A second plaque reads: Fountain donors/on Aug. 10, 1920 our original/fountain fell, ending the iron goddess/Hebe's silent reign of 40 years. On Oct. 15, 1988, this replica was/dedicated and listed below are the fine people who made the installation possible. This successful fund drive was produced by the Mt. Holly Historical Society.

The base is made of concrete while the rest of the fountain and sculptures appear to be made of bronze. The sculpture is approximately 14 x 7 x 7 ft. and the base is approximately 18 x 7 x 7 ft. The sculpture is located at the corner of High & White Streets.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: The Gods existed before humans walked the earth, so prehistoric.