Louisa County Courthouse - Louisa, Virginia
The Louisa County Courthouse stands on the courthouse square at the center of Louisa, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Louisa County Courthouse is located in the small town of Louisa, Virginia. The town was incorporated on March 8, 1873 and is the county seat of Louisa County. The courthouse has and remains the center of Louisa County Government. In the early days thousands of persons would gather here on those days, some traveling all night to arrive here for the big day. A comment on the size of the crowds was made by the late John Bibb, who attended a Presidential Inauguration in Washington. Someone remarked on the size of the crowd there and John, drawing himself up in all of his dignity, laid him low by saying: "Hell, man, you have never seen a crowd until you have been to Louisa Courthouse on a March Court Day".

The only comparable occasion was 17 August, 1905, when the present courthouse and the Confederate Monument were dedicated. A Confederate reunion was held in connection with this event and a number of outstanding speakers were present. It was estimated that an attendance of around ten thousand persons participated, which, if correct, would be the largest public gathering of any kind to assemble here.

The current courthouse was built in 1908 and is still serving the citizens of Louisa County today. The courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Main Street