The Forest Theatre - Chapel Hill, NC
First performance was in 1916.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Forest Theatre is a stone amphitheater structure built into the hillside on the eastern edge of the UNC-Chapel Hill campus and contiguous with Battle Park. Outdoor drama was first performed on this site in 1916 to celebrate the tercentenary of Shakespeare's death. William C. Coker, botany professor and founder of Coker Arboretum, chose the location. A few years later, Professor Frederick Koch, founder of the Carolina Playmakers, developed the location into a permanent theater. Forest Theatre was rebuilt with Work Projects Administration funds in 1940 and further improved in 1948.

Source: North Carolina Botanical Garden

The Forest Theatre is situated within Battle Park near Country Club Road and Boundary St. To Reach from the intersection of NC 54 and U.S. 15-501 proceed west on NC 54 to Country Club Road.
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater