Iron Center
17S E 619433 N 4419335
Center Furnace was a stone blast furnaces that made iron. The remains that you will see are almost two centuries old. Center Furnace was built in 1815 and produced iron until 1830.

Not much is left of the original furnace, but some ruins are still visible. It is believed that most of the furnace collapsed into Glade Run some time ago. A short distance away, you will find what is most likely the remains of the store house for the charging material and/or ore storage with a small defunct earthen waterway connecting the two. Further up on the hillside about a couple of hundred feet is a portal to the one of the iron ore mines located at N 39° 54.864, W 079° 36.194. Entry into the mine is not possible due to possible cave in. Only about a 6 to 8 feet "foyer" is all that remains, but with a flashlight, one can peer into the mine. The hike to this place is one of numerous water hazards (a/k/a stream crossings...one where hip-waders would come in handy) and foot-soakings along ATV trails...but a fun one none-the-less. Parking location for the trailhead is N 39° 55.880, W 79° 35.289