Kryta drevena lavka, Vejprnice, CZ, EU
33U E 375800 N 5510115
Covered bridge in the historic center of the village between the local parish and a former stronghold - the church today, which uses the fortress tower.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Zdejsi kryta lavka je v historickem stredu obce mezi mistni farou a nekdejsi tvrzi - dnesnim kostelem, ktery z tvrze vyuziva vez. Lavka je orientovana od zapadu k vychodu, pri prujezdu Vejprnicemi ze smeru od Tlucne a Nyran smerem na Plzen a Krimice kryta lavka neujde pozornosti pozorovatele. Pod lavkou vede pesina spojujici staroceskou naves s prostorem Hornicke ulice. Ctyri metry hluboky prikop zabranil rozsireni kostela vychodnim smerem, dnesni kostel ma tedy oltar na zapadni strane, coz je zvlastnost. Drevena kryta lavka mela sveho predchudce do roku 1972, kdy bylo rozhodnuto zchatraly objekt snest a nakladem asi 90 000 Kcs lavku obnovit.

The local covered bridge in the historic center of the village between the local parish and the former fort - today's church, which uses the fortress tower. The footbridge is oriented from west to east, when passing from the direction of Vejprnice Tlucna and Nyrany direction to Pilsen and Krimice covered bridge will be brought to the attention of observers. Under the bridge linking the footpath leading to the old Czech village green space st Mining. Four feet deep trench to prevent the extension eastwards of the church, the church today is thus an altar on the west side, which is a trait. The wooden covered bridge was his predecessor until 1972, when it was decided to bear the dilapidated building and cost about 90,000 crowns to restore the bridge.

free counters
Current Condition of Bridge: foot accessible

Description of Covered Bridge:
It consists of two four mutually zavrubených larch beams, which are each 9.25 meters long. The footbridge is the outside width of 1.62 meters, 1.18 meters inside it. Parapet is about three feet high at the edges of the casing extends to a hipped roof. Hipped roof is covered with five rows of shingles, which - to the detriment of life - do not split, but only cut. Height of bridge deck from the ridge of the roof is 3.80 meters. Tie ceiling planks overlap, so it was not possible to determine the number of rafters. Inputs on the bench are equipped with lockable doors. Most of the joints on the bridge is secured by wooden pegs. Twelve vertical supporting beams on which joists rest pozední, equipped with 20 helical outriggers.

Year Built: 1972

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Staroceska naves street, Vejprnice