Linton Historic Horse Water Trough. Linton. New Zealand.
An historic stone water trough on the corner of SH.57 was built in 1903 and used to provide water for horses and cattle travelling along this stock route in the Manawatu district.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The water trough is situated in a shady spot on the corner of Tennent Drive (SH.57) and Kendalls Line. It has a brass plaque on it that reads:

Linton Horse and Cattle Water Trough.
Authorized to be built by the Kairanga County Council in 1903. This trough was strategically sited on the route of driven stock and horses.
Settlers depended on the horse for their own transport, for hauling flax, timber and farm produce, and for road making.
The advent of motor transport in the 1920s made the trough obsolete until restored in July 1988 by Linton and Districts Lions Club.