Eastern Shore Chapel
Virginia Marker K-277 near NAS Oceana.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker Text:
Originally named for its proximity to the eastern shore of the Lynnhaven River, the first Eastern Shore Chapel was built elsewhere by 1689. The vestry of Lynnhaven Parish commissioned the building of the third Eastern Shore Chapel in 1754. This brick structure located north of here on the site of the second chapel (circa 1730) had a gable roof skirted by modillion cornices, typical of Virginia's simpler colonial churches. Because of the expansion of Naval Air Station Oceana, this chapel was dismantled in 1952. Built to the northwest of here, the current church was completed in 1954 and took selected remnants of the interior fabric, including the gallery steps and pews from the 1754 building.

Located on Oceana Blvd., 1 mile north of the entrance to NAS Oceana, at the entrance to the "Flame of Hope" POW/MIA Memorial.
Marker Number: K-277

Marker Title: Eastern Shore Chapel