Goodyear and Brown, Utah History sign
This big brown sign holds a history lesson for this area of Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The text on the sign reads:

"Miles Goodyear
Capt. James Brown

In 1847 Capt. James Brown of the "Morman Battalion" purchased from Miles Goodyear, trapper and trader, practically all of Weber County for $3,000.

Goodyear claimed to have a Mexican Land Grant secured in 1841 covering an area 8 miles north & south & extending from the base of the mountains to the shores of Great Salt Lake. His log cabin, the first built in Utah, was erected in 1845, near the Jct of the Oggen & Weber rivers.

Capt. Brown purchased all the Goodyear holdings, including land, cows, horses & goats, & established a port office. It later became Ogden Utah, named for a noted British trapper. The purchase was made with money paid by the Government for services of the "Morman Ballalion" members in the Mexican War."
Marker Name: Miles Goodyear , Capt. James Brown

Marker Type: City