Theodore Roosevelt Council, BSA Massapequa, NY
18T E 629365 N 4504444
Theodore Roosevelt Council serves the youth of Nassau County, Long Island, NY. There's also a scout shop & museum display here.
Location: New York, United States

The Theodore Roosevelt Council was established in 1917 and was originally named the Nassau County Council. Although Nassau County was the primary residence of Theodore Roosevelt, the Theodore Roosevelt name was taken by another council in Arizona. A change there in 1993 freed the name, and the Nassau County Council assumed the Theodore Roosevelt name in September 1997. It’s comprised of four geographical districts – Pequott, Iroquois, Rough Rider & Shelter Rock, as well as the Special Programs district which handles not just special needs, but also Explorer Posts at Fire & Police departments. The Council office building is also home to the Scout Shop that sells uniforms & other Scouting items, and a museum area with historic patches and other interesting items.

The council owns and operates two scout camps. Schiff Scout Reservation for Cubs in Wading River, NY and Onteora Scout Reservation for Boy Scouts in Livingston Manor, NY.

Buckskin Lodge serves the Theodore Roosevelt Council as its Order of the Arrow Lodge.

My sons started out as Tigers in Pack 590, in the Pequott District of this council. I was their Cubmaster for five years and am now their Assistant Scoutmaster in Troop 96. I volunteer on several District & Council committees and I'm also the coordinator for the Council's Geocaching - "Get In The Game" program. This council does a fine job of offering innovative programs and exciting camp experiences.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: Yes