Brookhaven Light Artillery
Location: Mississippi, United States

Also known as Hoskin's Battery, this unit was organized on May 11, 1861. The battery saw action in numerous engagements, including the Battle of Jackson on May 14, 1863. In June 1863 the unit was engaged at Mechanicsburg, Miss. and served with distinction during the Atlanta Campaign and at the Battle of Nashville in 1864.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History is listed as the placing organization on this marker but a member "dgwoote0" sent the following info. The marker for the Brookhaven Light Artillery was not paid for nor placed by the Ms. Dept. of Archives. This marker was paid for, placed and dedicated by the members of the Brookhaven Light Artillery, Camp 1839, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Mississippi Division, Brookhaven, Mississippi.
Date Installed:: 2002/1/1

Organization that placed the object:: See the corrected remarks in the detailed description above.