Massachusetts Veterans War Memorial Tower - Adams, MA
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
18T E 650356 N 4722167
The Massachusetts Veterans War Memorial Tower is located on the summit of Mount Greylock, the highest point in the State of Massachusetts.
Created From:
 Mount Greylock - Adams, MA - posted by Biologist Marine

"Mount Greylock, 3,491 feet (1,064 m), is the highest point in Massachusetts; its peak is located in the northwest corner of the state in the western part of the town of Adams (near its border with Williamstown) in Berkshire County. Although geologically part of the Taconic Mountains, Mount Greylock is commonly associated with the abutting Berkshire Hills to the east. The mountain is known for its expansive views encompassing five states and the only taiga/boreal forest in the state. A seasonal automobile road (open annually from late May through November 1) climbs to the summit, where stands the iconic 93-foot (28 m) high lighthouse-like Massachusetts Veterans War Memorial Tower.

-- Source

Perhaps the most significant imprint period man had on the mountain was the 1930s beginning when the highest point in the state was chosen as the site for the Massachusetts Veterans War Memorial Tower. Built 1931-32 this 93-foot tall Quincy granite tower, crowned with a beacon light, “Erected by Massachusetts in grateful recognition of the loyalty and sacrifice of her sons and daughters in war”. It was ceremoniously dedicated on June 30, 1933 not exclusively a memorial to the First World War, but “…intended a tribute to courage, endurance, loyalty and self-sacrifice wherever these qualities have been shown by Massachusetts men and women in the uniform of the state or nation.”

-- Source

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Sons and daughters in war.

Marker Text:
Erected by Massachusetts in grateful recognition of the loyalty and sacrifice of her sons and daughters in war. They were faithful even unto death.

Who Put it Here?: State of Massachusetts

Description of Memorial: