Pershing County Courthouse - Lovelock, NV
11T E 374292 N 4448877
Located in the town of Lovelock along I-80 in Northern Nevada. The Pershing County Courthouse sits in amongst large trees and picnic benches in the center of town. One of only two round courthouses in the nation. Tours are avaliable.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Pershing County Courthouse was designed in the architectural style of the late 19th century with it's six ionic columns and circular domed roof in the center block of the building. The 'Classical Revival' style predominated in America in the early 20th century.

The designer, Frederic J. DeLongchamps, was a renown Nevada Architect. He was responsible for several Nevada courthouse designs as well as schools, the legislative wings at the Nevada State Capitol in Carson City and buildings on the campus of the University of Nevada, Reno.

Excerpt from On Line Nevada

"Pershing County was carved out of Humboldt County's southern region after arguments over public funds necessitated a division of the territory. The state legislature created Nevada's seventeenth county in 1919 and designated Lovelock as the county seat. The county was named after General John J. "Blackjack" Pershing, a WWI hero.

A long standing rivalry with Humboldt County inspired Pershing County commissioners to build a monumental courthouse that would surpass any government symbol their northern neighbor could erect. In 1920, officials hired Frederick J. DeLongchamps, an esteemed architect responsible for several Nevada courthouse designs. They selected Howard S. Williams of San Francisco for the construction, and Jacob C. Meyer of Reno to supply the heating and plumbing.

Finished on June 20, 1921, the 16,000 square foot, single-story structure cost $99,138.68. It occupies two acres of land at the end of Lovelock's central commercial district. The circle-hexagon contour of the building takes its inspiration from Thomas Jefferson's library at the University of Virginia, itself referring to the Roman Pantheon. Designed in a popular neoclassical style, its shape is unique among the nation's historic county courthouses.

Six Ionic columns in terra cotta support a full pedimented portico over the entrance. The interior contains an unusual layout of a central circular courtroom surrounded by offices for county officials and employees. A cartouche with ornamental pilasters on either side decorates the wall behind the judge's bench."
400 Main St.
Lovelock, NV USA