Le Droit - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445724 N 5030842
Le Droit is the only francophone daily newspaper currently published in Ontario for the Franco-Ontarian community.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Le Droit (established on March 27, 1913) is a Canadian daily newspaper, published in Ottawa, Canada and is operated by Gesca since 2000.

The newspaper was launched at that period as a tool to condemn Regulation 17, an Ontario legislation that restricted education in French at that time. Today, it defends federalism in Canada as well as provincial jurisdictions. It is still involved in the protection of francophone rights in Ontario, notably advocating for the survival of the Montfort Hospital during the government of Ontario premier Mike Harris.
In the 1960s, Le Droit tried to extend its market into Northeastern Ontario, including the North Bay, Timmins and Sudbury areas, but quickly abandoned the project due to high costs. Originally published as a broadsheet, it switched to tabloid format in 1988, following an 11-week strike by the pressmen. The newspaper also had a previous strike in 1982.
In 2000, Gesca, a sub-company of Power Corporation owned by Paul Desmarais acquired the paper from Conrad Black's Hollinger. Before 1983, it was owned by UniMedia.
Today

It is the only francophone daily newspaper currently published in Ontario for the Franco-Ontarian community and was the fourth all-time (the previous three existed in the 19th century). It is also read by francophones who live in and around Gatineau, Quebec, directly across the Ottawa River from Ottawa. Its articles can also be read on the Internet in the Cyberpresse network[1], which also includes La Presse in Montreal, Le Soleil in Quebec City, Le Nouvelliste in Trois-Rivières, La Tribune in Sherbrooke, La Voix de l'Est in Granby and Le Quotidien in Saguenay.
Its main offices are located near the Byward Market with a second office located at Les Promenades de l'Outaouais in Gatineau. It currently has about 150 employees.

Information obtained from (visit link) on Nov 5th, 2010.
Area Served: Ottawa - Gatineau