Reed City Fire Department - Higbee St. - Reed City, Mi.
16T E 619560 N 4859126
The original Reed City Fire Department was built in 1946 and utilized until 2003 when operations required a new station to be constructed. The old building has been converted for business use and is currently houses the Crossroads Quilt Shoppe.
Location: Michigan, United States

This converted firehouse was built in 1946 and was used until 2003. At the time that the fire department was moved, this firehouse was the only remaining in the county to have an original firefighter pole from the 2nd floor office to the apparatus bay.

The fire department was forced to move primarily due to the need for apparatus space. 2 bays had trucks double parked behind one door and even a grass rig parked between trucks. Apparatus were also forced to pull out into the road prior to even leaving the station.

If you look close, the Quilt Shoppe has maintained the original engraved block for the construction of the building. This site is also waymarked as a dated building and quilt shop. The new Reed City Fire Department is waymarked as a Firehouse.
Current Use: Hobby store (Crossroads Quilt Shoppe)

Year Originally Built: 1946