Gettysburg Campaign - New Oxford, PA
18S E 323856 N 4414610
Neat little sign out front of the local train station telling of this rail lines connection to the Civil War and Abraham Lincoln's visit.

This town and the Lincoln Highway up to and including Gettysburg is replete with Civil War markers and signs of history. This one is on a stand and out front on the train station property, overlooking the Lincoln Highway. The sign reads:

Gettysburg Campaign

The 26th Regiment, Pennsylvania Emergency Militia, passed through New Oxford on the evening of 24, June, 1863, enroute from Harrisburg to Gettysburg. About three miles west of New Oxford, the train was derailed when the engines struck a cow on the tracks.

The Regiment went into a camp near Swift Run until 26 June when they were transported to Gettysburg and placed on the Marsh Creek Line facing the invaders.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: