First Medical School in the Northwest
Willamette University has a marker noting the first medical school in the Northwest.
Location: Oregon, United States

In 1867 Willamette University founded the first medical school in the Pacific Northwest….the third such college west of St. Louis. This college was maintained in Salem from 1867 until 1913 except for the period 1876 to 1895, during which it was operated in Portland, OR. The medical school building which was erected at the northwest corner of the campus in 1905 served the school until 1913 when the college was merged with the University of Oregon School of Medicine in Portland. This plaque is provided by graduates of Willamette University in the medical profession to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the founding of the pioneer school and to honor the service of the doctors here educated.
Pioneer saddlebag doctor (the image) by Gerald D Kessel
Historic Topic: Pioneer