Road Versus Rail - New Oxford, PA
18S E 323856 N 4414610
Beautiful interpretive/sign of history sponsored by the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor and located on the side of the Oxford Train Station (circa 1896). This marker gives an historical account of this trains station.

There is a neat sign on the side of the station sponsored by the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor. The Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor installed 150 Lincoln Highway signs along the Corridor; completed an Interpretive Plan, and is in the process of implementing the 200-mile Roadside Museum with interpretive exhibits and murals. Their website can be found HERE. The sign reads:

Road Versus Rail

During the 19th century, railroads had become primary arteries transporting the public over long distances. The honk of automobile horns, however, sounded like the death knell for many passenger railroads. WIth advances in road building, technology and construction of additional highways, the public could drive almost anywhere at any time. The freedom of travel essentially renewed America's quest for a new frontier - the open road like the Lincoln Highway.

During 1854-1857, the Gettysburg Railroad was built linking Hanover to Gettysburg via New Oxford. President Abraham Lincoln Used this line to travel to Gettysburg where he delivered his famous address on November 19, 1863. The Gettysburg line was eventually acquired by the Western Maryland Railroad, who built this station in 1892.

Passenger service was discontinued during World War II, and the train's last run was on September 24, 1965. The station was transferred to the Borough of New Oxford in 1966 and is currently leased by the Conewago Valley Model Railroad Club.

From my previous waymark

This station is located 10 miles east of Gettysburg. Anything worth seeing here in this town is on the Lincoln Highway. The railroad station is actually a museum operated by the model railroad club. It is only open the first and third Sundays of the month, April-December. Admission is free.

Abraham Lincoln used this rail line to travel to Gettysburg to give his famous address when it was owned by the Gettysburg Railroad. The line was acquired by the Western Maryland Railroad which built the station in 1892. The station was transferred to the Borough of New Oxford and is currently leased by the Conewago Valley Model Railroad Club.

The station is made of stone. There is a neat old scale on the side and other items of antiquity which give this site an authentic feel. The tracks has a shine to them which indicate they are still used. Also, I noticed the tracks are welded and not pieced together which means they are a lot newer than the station. I guess the original tracks are long gone.

New Oxford was founded in 1792 and is a small town just east of Gettysburg. It was a stop on both the stagecoach route and the railroad line between Pittsburgh and Philadelphia. Many of their buildings along Rt. 30/Lincoln Hwy., which seems to be the only busy place in town, have been restored.

Address
110 Lincoln Way W.