Union Tuttle Stadium - Tulsa, OK
Field of the Union High School Redskins

Originally built in 1972 to accomodate students in grades 9-12 from the original Union K-12 school, by 1985 the school population had grown so much that the bldg. was enlarged to more than 12 times its original size.

Union High School in Tulsa is considered by many to be a "super school". The population grew very quickly, but rather than build a new school, patrons in the community opted to add on to the current school rather than divide up the community. Because of its large size, the school has a huge advantage over other schools when it comes to elective choices, marching band performances, and other activities.

The schools boasts a performance center, baseball diamond, dark room for photography students, running track, wrestling room, and many other facilities.

The school mascot is the Redskins, a very controversial thing these days. Aware of the controversy, the school board voted unanimously to keep the Redskins name.

In addition to the nickname controversy, the school also came under fire for their split-U logo, which the University of Miami had a trademark on. The school eventually agreed to pay the university $1,000 a year to continue using the logo.

School colors are red and white.
School address: 6636 S. Mingo Rd, across from the Asbury United Methodist Church.