George Westinghouse Bridge, East Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 598619 N 4472101
Bridge over the former Westinghouse Electric industrial complex. It rerouted the Lincoln Highway over the Turtle Creek valley in 1932, eliminating one of the most dangerous and congested sections of the Lincoln Highway in the state.

This bridge was named after George Westinghouse, an inventor and industrialist who had developed many innovations related to railroad and electrical equipment. He championed the use of AC electric, over DC, as supported by Edison.

I grew up nearby and my family worked in the former plant in the valley below. I remember riding over the bridge as a kid and being told about the workers entombed in the concrete as it was being poured. I suspect this was just an urban legend.

Might I suggest you park nearby and take a stroll on the bridge to view the columns that commemorate local historical events and sites, as well as to get a view of the buildings in the valley below. I would park on the west end of the bridge.

See the following page for additional details regarding the bridge and the route of the Lincoln Hwy in western Pennsylvania:

Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Bridge