Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company Depot and Locomotive No. 5000 - Amarillo, TX
14S E 242369 N 3900150
Located in a small park area near the center of town. This Locomotive stands as a window on the past.

A star of the age of steam transportation. Pride of Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, which came into Texas in 1886, has its Panhandle and Santa Fe General Offices in Amarillo, and served much of this area. Manufactured at the cost of $133,902.80 by world-famed Baldwin Locomotive Works, according to designs made by Santa Fe engineers. "Pilot" locomotive of its type, a model and champion in power and speed. When this locomotive went into service in December 1930, Santa Fe (like other American railways) had ceased to name engines for officers or celebrities, but called them by number. This was No. 5000. But one of the first engineers to steer it over the rails affectionately called it "Madam Queen", for a character in radio's popular "Amos and Andy" show. Gallant, faithful, swift, and strong, "Madam Queen" ran for more than 1,750,000 miles. Prior to diesels, this was the greatest of Santa Fe's locomotives. Its tender held 20,000 gallons of water and 7,107 gallons of fuel. Locomotive and tender weighed 662,500 pounds. Tractive force was 93,000 pounds. Boiler pressure, 300 pounds per square inch. Retired from service, November 1953, the "Queen" was given to City of Amarillo on April 19, 1957. (1965)
from Wikipedia

The Santa Fe 5000 is a 2-10-4 steam locomotive constructed by Baldwin Locomotive Works in 1930 for the North American Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway. Locomotive number 5000 was immediately nicknamed "Madame Queen." and remained a one of a kind member of its own class. The 5000 was donated to the city of Amarillo, Texas in 1957 and is currently maintained by the Railroad Artifact Preservation Society. The Santa Fe 5000 is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Construction
The Texas type on the Santa Fe is by design a Berkshire with an additional driving axle, as it was ordered by most railroads. Although Santa Fe 3829 was the first steam locomotive with the 2-10-4 wheel arrangement, Santa Fe 5000 served as the prototype for all further 2-10-4 locomotives rostered by the road.

In 1930, the Santa Fe looked at the contemporary heavy-duty motive power policies of other railroads, and decided that its own needed substantial reappraisal. Additional locomotives were ordered as a result of this study, including the 5000. Santa Fe 5000 was placed in service between Clovis and Vaughn, New Mexico for observation. The result was the company had purchased a locomotive which would pull 15% more tonnage in 9% less time, burning 17% less coal per 1000 gross ton miles than its 3800 series 2-10-2s.

Although the 5000 was a success, the 1930s brought the national depression and the Santa Fe adopted a policy of avoiding capital expenditures during this period. By the time the next 2-10-4s were delivered in 1938 they were placed in a different class because of many design refinements. With the various classes of 4-8-4 types, the 2-10-4 type represented the pinnacle of modern heavy-power development on the Santa Fe Railway System.

Modifications
The Santa Fe 5000 underwent few modifications during its service life. It received a larger 'square tender' which required the cab roof to be modified with an area that allowed crew members to pass from the cab to the top of the tender. In 1940 the locomotive was converted from coal to oil fuel.

Preservation
On April 17, 1957, after several years of storage and 1,750,000 miles (2,820,000 km) of service, Santa Fe 5000 was retired and donated to the city of Amarillo, Texas. The Santa Fe 5000 was placed on outdoor static display at the Santa Fe station. In August 2005, the 5000 was moved by the Railroad Artifact Preservation Society to a new location in Amarillo where they plan to construct a building to house and preserve the locomotive.

307 S Grant
Amarillo, TX usa