Alter Peter, München, Germany
Double town clock at turm of Saint Peters church in Munich.
Location: Bayern, Germany

rish church and was for a long time its only one. It stands on the Petersbergl, a slight eminence which was settled by monks prior to the foundation of the town.

The church has a complicated history. It was preceded by an 11th C. Romanesque basilica (first mentioned in the records in 1169) which was destroyed in a great fire in 1327. The present church was built in Gothic style in 1379-86 but was subsequently altered by the addition of a Baroque choir with three apses in 1630-36, the substitution of a barrel-vaulted roof, and the remodeling of the interior in Baroque style (1641-54). Between 1607 and 1621 the tower was given a lantern dome in place of its earlier pair of Gothic spires.

The church was almost totally destroyed during the Second World War. The rebuilding, completed in 1954, kept faith both with the traditional architecture and the original furnishings.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted