Type-23 Frigate Screw - National Maritime Museum - Greenwich, UK
Screw propeller for a Type 23 Frigate on display in the National Maritime Museum in Greenwich.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The propeller is visible from outside the museum by looking in window of the museum to the right of the entrance, but so much will be missed if you do not go inside this great museum, besides its free.

The screw is motorized and rotates slowly.

Information from sign:

This bronze-alloy propeller was made for a Type-23 frigate, the core warship of the Royal Navy's surface fleet.  The propeller is specially designed to minimize underwater noise and prevent detection by enemy submarines.  Combined with an innovative propulsion system, two low-speed propellers like this give the Type-23 frigate its reputation as an ultra-quiet anti-submarine ship.

There are currently thirteen Type-23s in active service in the Royal Navy, making up half of the frigate/destroyer force.  Powerful and versatile, these 133-metre (436 ft) ships are designed to take part in a wide range of tasks including surveillance, anti-piracy operations, disaster relief work.  They are often called 'Duke-class' frigates as they are all named after British dukes.  Type-23s were built at the shipyards of Swan Hunter (Tyneside) and Yarrow's (Glasgow).

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational