Force Mill Bridge, Cumbria
Force Mill bridge is a typical Lakeland stone crossing. The bridge has been widened.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Like most Lakeland bridge this one is made from slate rubble, with slate parapets added later for safety. The beck rises fast and usually covers the road.
The hamlet gets its name from the previous industry. There was a bloomery forge that used the abundant water power, which meant higher temperatures and heavier hammers that could forge larger blooms of iron weighing up to 250 pounds. Bloomery forges were built at Force Forge (around 1614), Force Mill and Cunsey. Force Forge ceased to work as bloomery forge when the smelting furnaces were established, but was rebuilt in 1713 and used as a refinery forge until 1744, after which it became a ruin. (visit link)
The charcoal barns are now converted to holiday accommodation.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Force Mills, Cumbria