Conewago Chapel - New Oxford, PA
18S E 323028 N 4414474
Another important Lincoln Highway roadside marker brought to you once again by the Pennsylvania Historical Marker Program

Conewago Chapel sits on a small rise amidst the farms and woodlands of southern Pennsylvania and has been the gathering point for Catholics of the region for over two hundred and fifty years. Conewago is an Indian word meaning "the place of rapids." The name is given to the area where the Conewago Creek enters into the Susquehanna River and subsequently to the stream and all the surrounding land drained by it.

The Lincoln Highway in this part is called York Road and it is on the westbound lane traveling toward Gettysburg. The marker is just past the town square. The marker was dedicated on Friday, December 12, 1947. The marker reads:

Four miles south of New Oxford. Original Jesuit chapel built 1787 still in use and one of oldest in the United States. The mission was founded 1730. First Sacred Heart church in Pennsylvania.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign