STARTUP CANDY FACTORY --360, Provo, UT
The "Startup Candy Company" is honored with a DUP sign.
Location: Utah, United States

William Startup began a candy making business in the 1830s while living in Manchester, England. His son, William Daw Startup (born 1846) was also a candy maker and created a hard candy/medicine that he called "American Cough Candy", which betrayed his vision of moving to America. Eventually William Daw Startup moved to Utah to be with his sweetheart, Hagar Hick, who became his wife in 1868. By 1874 the Startups were able to move to Provo and build their candy company. Their chidren, William, Minnie, Walter and George, continued the Startup candy-making tradition thru the third generation, becoming the creators of the first candy bar and also the concoction that is considered the fore-runner of breath sweetners (breath mints).

*********************
The Startup Candy Company website has an informative page that provides the history of the company and candymaking. (visit link)
Marker Name: STARTUP CANDY FACTORY

Marker Text:
"Erected 1969 STARTUP CANDY FACTORY In 1868 William D. Startup brought across the plains the tools of cany making; scales, iron edging bars, drop machine, shears and hooks. After pursuing his profession in Salt Lake City, he moved to Provo and built this first candy factory in 1875. Following his death, 1878, his widow, Hagar, continued the business for ten years. In 1895 her sons William, Walter and George became owners. The original machinery is preserved at the present factory."