Information Center - Hluboka nad Vltavou
Information Center
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

History

The new Infocenter Hluboká with wheelchair access was opened on 28 June 2005 in Masaryk Street in the center of Hluboka nad Vltavou. The infocenter is operated by the company Unios Tourist Service, spol. s r.o.

Services provided by the Infocenter

The Infocenter was built for 2.5 million CZK with the support of the Duhová Energie Foundation and was equipped with new PCs with access to the Internet with the financial support from the EU structural funds within the project „Publicly Accessible Internet for Citizens and Visitors of Hluboka nad Vltavou“.
The Information Center is focused mainly on providing information to incoming visitors to the town of Hluboka nad Vltavou and the surrounding area.

Information and incoming service completely covers all activities affecting visitors of our region and enables them to use all opportunities that Hluboka and its surroundings provide. The selection of accommodation, restaurants, cultural events, historical attractions and active sports (cycling, golf, tennis, water sports, hiking, etc.) is very wide.

Infocenter Hluboka nad Vltavou offers a wide range of information materials, maps, guidebooks, postcards and souvenirs. Information leaflets on the town of Hluboka nad Vltavou in several languages and a selection of interesting books are also available to visitors. In the future, an Internet terminal will be available as well.

Information about tourist attractions in the town and its surroundings Information about current events in t the immediate vicinity Sale of guides, maps, souvenirs, etc. Internet with the possibility to use the printer Exchange Brokering accommodation

January - March 2010: Tuesday-Sunday 10 am - 4 pm April - June 2010: Tuesday-Sunday 9 am - 5 pm

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available