Rooster T. Feathers - Sunnyvale, CA
10S E 585566 N 4136205
Stars such as Jerry Seinfeld, Robin Williams, Ellen DeGeneres, and Drew Carey have entertained thousands of Rooster‘s crowds.

In 1971 Nolan Bushnell, head of Atari, installed a prototype of the video game "Pong" at Andy Capp's Tavern. The next day the the game was so full of quarters that the mechanism was jammed. Pong resulted in Atari becoming the first major video game company. Today Andy Capp's Tavern is the Rooster T. Feather Comedy Club.

From the Rooster T. Feathers website:

For over 30 years Rooster T. Feathers has brought the nation‘s best comics to the Sunnyvale stage. Stars of today such as Jerry Seinfeld, Robin Williams, Ellen DeGeneres, and Drew Carey have entertained thousands of Rooster‘s crowds. Today, Roosters is the host to national comics as seen on The Tonight Show, The Late Show with David Letterman, HBO, Showtime and Comedy Central. Not a cavernous hall or stuffy theater, Roosters offers an intimate setting where you can enjoy the funniest entertainers, live and up close, the way stand-up comedy was intended. This historic landmark was Sunnyvale‘s original bus stop and back in the early 1970s was the location of the beta test of the first video game, Pong. Rooster‘s showroom is always available for private parties, corporate events and daytime rentals in addition to our nightly shows. Personalized catering is also available for parties of 35 or more.

If you have an appropriate ID, Thursday night is college night and Sunday is military night.

Reservations are recommended for all shows: 408-736-0921

Address of the Club:
157 West El Camino Real
Sunnyvale, CA USA
94087

Cover Charge?: Must purchase tickets before show

Age Requirement: 21+

Does this club offer food during the show?: Grilled Chicken Nachos, Chili Nachos, Nochos, Chips & Salsa, Hot Dog, Chili DOg, Popcorn, Dessert de jour

Most Recent Comedian?:
Jerry Seinfeld, Robin Williams, Ellen DeGeneres, and Drew Carey Also: Dan St. Paul, Dan Cummins, Jacki Kane, Mark Pitta, Jackie Kashian, Bryan Callen