Unitarian Universalists - Gettysburg, PA
Simple brick church built in 1905 finds itself in the Gettysburg historic district.

After deciphering the large, gray cornerstone which was obscured by the down spout, I was able to determine this used to be a an old German Baptist Brethren church. The Old German Baptist Brethren (OGBB) descended from a pietist movement in Schwarzenau, Germany, in 1708, when Alexander Mack founded a fellowship with seven other believers. There are only 5 active churches today in PA, and this is not one of them.

The building is very plain and modest, almost as if it was built by Quakers. It is a one room, rectangular building with an addition, sided, on the rear. I thought the windows were kind of interesting with their tops coming to a point like the top of an isosceles triangle. The website is interesting but yields zero information on the history of this one hundred five-year old church.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1905

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque