Obelisk of Hatshepsut
36R E 465720 N 2844537
Hatshepsut (or Hatchepsut, pronounced /hæt'??ps?t/), (1508–1458 BC) was the fifth pharaoh of the eighteenth dynasty of Ancient Egypt. She is generally regarded by Egyptologists as one of the most successful pharaoes.
Location: Egypt

The obelisk of Hatshepsut, built in the year 1457 BC, during the XVIII dynasty, is the second biggest of all the ancient Egyptian obelisks. Made of one single piece of pink granite, it has a height of 28.58 metres and its weight is 343 tons. It is located in the Big Temple of Amon, in Karnak.

The obelisks are in its origins a homage to the Sun God. The Pharaohs were considered the sons of the sun and the woman which gave birth to it. The upper part, in pyramid form, would represent the rays of the sun falling on earth, was usually covered in gold, bronze or metal alloys, so that they would shine when the sunlight would fall on it. They received the name of pyramidion. The pharaohs erected their own obelisks in honour of certain events. In each of these four faces of the monolith inscriptions were sculpted that glorified the pharaoh. The obelisk symbolised stability and permanence. (Source: (visit link)
Date Created/Placed: 1457 BC

Luxor, Egypt