Fort Baker Lucky 7 - Marin Headlands, CA
10S E 545861 N 4187732
This Lucky 7 is centered around Fort Baker National Recreation Area. It features great views of the Golden Gate Bridge and the City of San Francisco.

This Lucky 7 is centered around the old Fort Baker parade grounds. Fort Baker is a scenic spot just inside the Golden Gate and across the bay from the City of San Francisco. Besides being a National Registered Historic Place and part of the Golden Gate NRA, Fort Baker is packed with things to do, places to hike and views to enjoy. The rest area at the north end of the Golden Gate Bridge has a scenic view overlooking Fort Baker below. Also visible from the rest area are the Bay Area Discovery Museum, the Presidio Yacht Club, Horseshoe Bay Fishing Pier, the Coast Guard Station and the Cavallo Point Lodge. Beautiful views of San Francisco and the Golden Gate bridge are the main reason people stop at this rest area. As you leave the rest area going north on Highway 101, take the first right to descend down to Fort Baker itself.

Department Number, Category Icon, Waymark Name:

02. H. Dana Bowers Rest Area - Marin County, CA

03. Cavallo Point Lodge - The Lodge at the Golden Gate

04. The Lone Sailor - San Francisco, CA

05. Bay Area Discovery Museum - Fort Baker, CA

06. US Coast Guard - Fort Baker, CA

08. The Lone Sailor - Marin County, CA

09. Golden Gate - Fort Baker - Marin County, CA

11. Presidio Yacht Club - Fort Baker, CA

12. The consequences of jumping from this bridge are fatal and tragic - Golden Gate Bridge

13. Horseshoe Bay Fishing Pier - Fort Baker, CA

14. Coast Guard Station Golden Gate - Fort Baker, CA

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Buildings - Highway Rest Areas - H. Dana Bowers Rest Area - WM81K4 03. Business - Lodge-Style Accommodations- Cavallo Point Lodge - WM8JGZ 04. Culture - Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures- The Lone Sailor - WM9BN1 05. Entertainment - Children's Museums- Bay Area Discovery Museum - WM8JH2 06. History - Flags of Organizations - US Coast Guard Flag - WM8JNG 08. Monuments - Maritime Monuments and Memorials - The Lone Sailor - WM9BNB 09. Nature - National Parks (U.S.) - Golden Gate National Park, Fort Baker - WM8JGG 11. Recreation - Sailing and Yacht Clubs - Presidio Yacht Club - WM8N61 12. Signs - Unusual Signs - The consequences of jumping … - WM82XN 13. Structure - Piers - Horseshoe Bay Fishing Pier - WM8JM3 14. Technology - Lifeboats and Rescue Stations - Coast Guard Station Golden Gate - WM8JGM

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 11