Boxford-Georgetown-Rowley (B-G-R)
19T E 338109 N 4728773
A granite post marking the three way junction point of the boundary lines between the towns of Boxford, Georgetown, and Rowley, all in Essex County, Massachusetts. It is located in the Georgetown-Rowley State Forest.

This is one of many granite posts used to mark the "corner" points on the boundary lines between towns in Massachusetts, in this case, the Towns of Boxford, Georgetown, and Rowley. The letters "B" (for Boxford), "G" (for Georgetown), and "R" (for Rowley) are painted on three sides. This marker is approximately six inches square and four feet high. It is up against a five foot boulder, and is at the junction of three stone walls. It is quite remarkable that this marker is still standing. It is on a base plate, and not partially buried in the ground. Also, it is broken into two almost equally long pieces. The whole works is stacked upright, with little secure support, and yet it hasn't fallen over.

To reach the marker, take King George Drive east off Rt 97. In about 1/2 mile, turn right onto King Edward Court. Find the trail head for the Bay Circuit Trail, which climbs a short, steep bank on the east side of King Edward Court. Take this trail north, following the white blazes, for about 1/2 mile. Just after you cross a boggy area on a low boardwalk, turn left (west) off the trail and follow your GPS about 100 yards uphill to the marker. This trail and the marker are in the Georgetown-Rowley State Forest.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

County: Essex County

USGS Quad: Ipswich

Other Coordinates: N 42° 41.665 W 070° 58.582

Other Coordinates details:
MassHighway Town Corners Data Sheet, Massachusetts State Plane Coordinate System of 1983. Corner : BOXFORD-GEORGETOWN-ROWLEY Designation: B-G-R