Mill Mountain Overlook, Blue Ridge Parkway
Nice overlook along a 4-mile loop road along the Blue Ridge Parkway near Roanoke.
Location: Virginia, United States

As the Blue Ridge Parkway loops around the southern side of Roanoke, one can enter the one-way roadway to the top of Roanoke Mountain. This overlook is one of several, and perhaps gives the best view of the valley, below.

Continue up the road a half-mile to another parking lot on the left, where you can stretch your legs by walking about 350 feet to a US Government benchmark set in 1963. (Click "Nearest Benchmarks" for details.)

At the top of the mountain, there is another parking lot which has a short (0.1 mile) trail to the actual summit of the mountain. You might even spot a geocach along the path!

The loop road rejoins the Parkway, and if you head South about 0.3 mile, you will find the Mill Mountain Spur Road which leads to the Mill Mountain park and zoo, and to the base of the Roanoke Star, erected in 1949. It is the world's largest man-made star, 88 feet high and weighing 10,000 pounds. When lighted at night, it can be seen from 60 miles away.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Roanoke Mountain Loop, Blue Ridge Parkway at Milepost 120.3.

Closest town or city: Roanoke