Centennial Trail - Machias Access Point — Machias, WA
10T E 571037 N 5314778
This 23 mile rails-to-trail is slowly expanding. By 2011 it is hoped to have it completed to the Snohomish/Skagit county line including filling the gaps in-between.
Location: Washington, United States

The Seattle, Lake Shore, and Eastern Railroad was completed in 1889 as one of several railways working the tight corridor between Puget Sound and the Cascade Mountains. This route was built to access the rich lumber and mining resources that the Cascade Mountains and its foothills had. However, as transportation patterns changed and the resources declined slowly the railway was closed down. Finally in 1987, 98 years after it began, the last train crawled towards Seattle.

Interesting two other sections of this railway are also preserved into rails-to-trails -- Seattle's Burke-Gilman and King County's Sammamish River Trail. Further north Skagit County has been slowly setting aside the land to create its own rails-to-trails route. It is conceivable that one day you could walk, bike, or ride a horse from Sedro-Woolley to Snohomish.

Country: United States

State/Province/etc.: Washington