Public Library — Snohomish, WA
10T E 567853 N 5306827
The Carnegie Public Library at Snohomish was built in 1909 and was a focal point for the city. Sadly it suffered an unsympathetic addition in the late 1960s nd toay it is in use as the Arts of Snohomish centre.
Location: Washington, United States

The PUBLIC LIBRARY (open 2-8 weekdays) Cedar St. between 1st and Pearl Aves., with 4,300 volumes, has supplanted its early predecessor of 1873. The building differs considerably from the majority of Carnegie libraries; it is of frame and buff-colored concrete, designed in modified mission style, with a tile roof. Among valuable donations made by Snohomish citizens are three volumes of Shakespeare, more than 100 years old, given by P.W. Fobes, an old settler.

-- Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State, 1950.

When the building was completed it was an excellent example of a simple Mission style. However, in the late 1960s the library authorized a large addition in a modern civic utility style. A portion of the new addition severely marred the front facade.

As the library outgrew even this expanded facility it moved to another part of Snohomish and the Arts of Snohomish came to use the facility.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 347