Ellsworth Milton Statler - San Francisco, CA
10S E 548411 N 4175333
The dining hall at City College of San Francisco is named the Statler Wing, after Ellsworth Statler, a well-known hotel operator.

As a teenager, Statler became fascinated with the hotel industry and wanted to run his own hotel. His first hotel was the Buffalo Statler in New York state and offered "a room and a bath for a dollar and a half."

When he established his first hotel, he said “a hotel has just one thing to sell. That one thing is service. The hotel that sells poor service is a poor hotel. It is the object of the Hotel Statler to sell its guests the very best service in the world.”

This beginning led to a chain of middle-class hotels that standardized comfort and cleanliness and operated on the principle that "the guest is always right".

In 1954, many years after his death, his wife sold the Statler Hotel Co. to Hilton Hotels for $111 million, merging Statler's 10,400 rooms with Hilton's 16,200.

In 1950, the hotel industry named Ellsworth Milton Statler “Hotel Man of the Half Century”.

This plaque on the Statler wing (dining room) at City College of San Francisco reads: