Paksi Atomeromu, Hungary
The only one nuclear power plant in Hungary, Paks
Location: Tolna, Hungary

In the XX. century, the Paks Nuclear Power Plant was the biggest industrial innovation of Hungary. After completing the capacity upgrade of all units the nominal power of the NPP reached 2,000 MW. With this, Paks NPP has a leading role in Hungarian energetics: it takes part of more than 40 % in national energy production. In 2009, the four units produced 15,427 GWh electric energy.

The sell-out price of generated electricity was only 10.67 HUF/kWh in 2009, which is the cheapest value in Hungary.The nuclear power plants are the more environmental-friend solution for energy production, according to other types of power plants. It is not emitting carbon-dioxide, so it can spare as much oxigen in a year, as consumptioned by 2 million people. This measure is equal the oxigen production of all hungarian woods. Therefore, Paks NPP is essential for Hungary in national energetics, in environment protection and in economy as well.

The safety of Paks NPP is relevant in all sense, and convenient the similar NPPs safety level in EU. This fact confirmed by a detailed survey of WENRA. The leadership of company bears the responsibility of energy service of Hungary, therefore made the decision that will elongate of lifetime of NPP’s Units for 20 years (to 2032-2037), with same safety level as nowadays. This decision is relevant both in safety, enviromental protection and economical sense. The experts of Paks NPP had started to collect the official permissions, which are necessary for the planted elongation. The Company will not apply for state or central financial sources to complete this project.

The Company continued the service life extension project. Our purpose to gain the support of majority of Hungarian people for our work. According to annual surveys we are made, more than 70 % of citizens accept the operation of Paks NPP.
Operational: Yes

Visitor Center: Yes