Terry Fox - Port Coquitlam, BC
Terry Fox was a young man who lived a short life but has influenced a nation.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Terry Fox was a young man who had his right leg amputated just above his knee because of cancer. Before he had his operation, he read an article about an amputee runner who had completed the New York Marathon. He decided to do this once he had completed treatment.

During his time receiving chemotherapy, he witnessed first hand the limited funding and research into cancer and its effect on patients. He was particularly bothered by the children he came to know and later succumb to the disease. His plans changed and he started to plan to run across Canada to raise C$1 million along with increasing awareness of the need for more research into cancer.

He started the Marathon of Hope on April 12, 1980 and for the following 143 days, he would run 26 miles a day before the cancer would return and stop the run after 3,339 miles. He had raised $1.7 million. A week after his run ended, the CTV Television Network organized a nationwide telethon in support of Terry and the Canadian Cancer Society. Supported by Canadian and international celebrities, the five-hour event raised $10.5 million.

He would later agree to a suggestion that a one day run be held nationally in Canada to raise funds. On September 13th, 1981, 2 and a half months after his death, 300,000 took part in the first Terry Fox run and raise $3.5 million. The Terry Fox run has since evolved in its 30 year history into the largest single day world wide charity fund raiser for cancer research.

Terry Fox is the youngest Canadian to be awarded the Companion of the Order of Canada (Its highest grade)
He raised $1.7 Million during original Marathon of Hope. The Terry Fox Run has raised $550 Million world wide in its 30 years.

Even now, polls conducted in Canada have placed Terry Fox in the top one or two position of Greatest Canadian.

This statue was carved by GEORGE PRATT.