Carnton Plantation
Carnton Plantation, built circa 1815, served a major role in the Battle of Franklin, TN in 1864.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Carnton Plantation

Carnton was built ca. 1815 by Randal McGavock (1768 - 1843), planter, political leader and mayor of Nashville. Named after the McGavock home in Northern Ireland, the house was greatly enlarged by Randal ca. 1826. His son, John, later added the Greek revival porches, one of which served as an observation post for General Nathan B. Forrest during the Battle of Franklin, Nov. 30, 1864. After the Battle, Carnton served as a hospital. The bodies of Generals Adams, Cleburne, Granbury and Strahl rested on the back porch the next morning. Carnton was acquired by the Carnton Association in 1978.

Possibly the bloodiest five hours of the Civil War took place at the Battle of Franklin. On November 30, 1864 Carton was engulfed by Confederate troops moving towards well-entrenched Federal troops and a devastating battle. Later the mansion housed hundreds of the more than 6,000 Confederate casualties leaving the floors permanently blood stained. Adjoining the property is the McGavock Confederate Cemetery.

Type of site: Historic Home

1345 Carnton Lane
Franklin, TN USA
37064

Phone Number: (615) 794-0903

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
FROM NASHVILLE: - Take I-65 south toward Birmingham (Huntsville); get off the interstate at the Franklin/Murfreesboro exit (Exit 65) and turn right. - Go to the fifth stop light, Mack Hatcher Parkway., and make a left. - Turn right at the second stop light (Hwy 431/Lewisburg Pike). - Go about 1 mile and you will see the golf course (The Country Club of Franklin) on your left. The next street is Carnton Lane (in the Heath Place neighborhood) on your left. Turn onto Carnton Lane and continue straight until it turns into the museum's gravel driveway. - At the end of the gravel driveway, park, and come to our visitor center for your tickets. FROM THE SOUTH: - Follow I-65 north until you reach the Peytonsville Road exit (Exit 61); get off the interstate and turn left at the stop sign. Proceed to the four-way stop at Hwy. 431 and turn right. - Go approximately 2.5 miles (continue straight at the traffic light) and you will see the golf course (The Country Club of Franklin) on the left. The next street is Carnton Lane (in the Heath Place neighborhood) on your left. Turn here and continue straight until the road turns into the museum's gravel driveway. - At the end of the gravel drive, park, and go to the visitor center for your tickets. FROM THE NATCHEZ TRACE PARKWAY: -Exit the parkway at state Hwy. 96 and proceed to the east. -Follow 96 into Franklin. -Turn right at Hillsboro Road, U.S. Hwy. 431 south. -Continue on 431 through two traffic lights and a 4-way stop sign and follow this street out of town. -Go over the railroad tracks and turn right at Carnton Lane (third road on the right). -Go to the end of Carnton Lane and proceed through the entrance. Park near the visitor center and purchase your tickets inside.