Zamek / Chateau Silherovice, CZ
Zamek / chateau Silherovice
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The castle is situated in the village Silherovice only 15 km from the center of Ostrava. It was built in the late 18th century and surrounded by extensive landscaped park with an area of 98 ha established after 1820. Already through to the castle you shovel around the music hall. In addition to the castle can be found in the park fountain, on the other side of the lock pool and sculptures and palace orangery. The orangery, now houses a golf club and hunting lodge and restaurant are dairy. The park and ponds are the Castle Lake Eveline.

Zamek se nachazi v obci Silherovice jen 15 km od stredu Ostravy. Byl postaven koncem 18 stoleti a obklopuje jej rozsahly krajinarsky park o rozloze 98 ha zalozeny po roce 1820. Jiz cestou k zamku budete prohazet okolo hudebniho pavilonu. Krome zamku najdete v parku kasnu, z druhe strany zamku bazen se sousosim, zameckou oranzerii, zalozenou pro pestovani ananasovitych rostlin, Lovecky zamecek z konce 19. stol. a Mlecnici. V oranzerii dnes sidli golfovy klub a v Loveckem zamecku a Mlecnici jsou restaurace. V parku jsou rybniky a zamecke Evelinino jezero.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact