Davis Wade Stadium - Starkville, MS
Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field, home of the Mississippi State Bulldogs, in Starkville, MS.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Named for Don Magruder Scott, an Olympic sprinter and one of the University's first football stars, the 95-year-old historic facility (the nation's second-oldest Division I-A campus football stadium) has undergone four renovation and expansion projects during its history.

The latest expansion, which raised capacity of the stadium to 55,082, began in the summer of 2000 with the construction of 50 skyboxes and 1,700 club-level seats. The expansion continued into the 2001 season with the addition of 7,000 upper deck seats. The entire project, completed at a cost in excess of $30 million, was made possible, in large part, by a financial commitment from the late Floyd Davis Wade Sr., of Meridian, Miss., for whom the stadium itself is now named.

The newest addition however is one of college football's largest high definition video boards in the south end zone of the stadium. The $6.1 million true HD board spans the roof of the Leo Seal M-Club Centre in the south end zone at Scott Field. The new board measures 152 feet wide by 135 feet, 6 inches tall, with a main HD screen 111 feet wide by 47 feet high. It is the largest true high definition board in the Southeastern Conference and the second largest nationally.

Earning a reputation of being one of the nation's toughest places to play, the facility has been host to average attendances in excess of 40,000 each of the last nine seasons. In fact, the last eight years have seen the largest cumulative totals in the stadium's history.

Scott Field's playing surface is lush Prescription Athletic Turf (PAT), complete with an underground drainage and irrigation system. The field is encircled by a holly-lined sideline fence and end zone landscaping.
College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Mississippi State University Bulldogs

Stadium Capacity: 55,082